Apr 15
jfleet accuracy of Google maps in FMPA 9.x
Apr 15, 2010; 13:06
jfleet
accuracy of Google maps in FMPA 9.x
I have been having problems with Google Maps. It does not point to the
right address or area, sometimes a mile or so out of sync. I have used
postcode (for UK), omitted postcode, put in street number, omitted
street number. The most accurate is street name and city (London). The
most inaccurate result was using the building name as well. The actual
address I wanted is in the centre of London in the square mile, so it
should be well known by mappers!
When I tried only the postcode (remaining details not needed) on Google
using Safari it zeroed into the correct address straight away.
My FMP database has a layout with a google map on it for easy printing,
but if it isn't accurate what is the point of having this feature in
FMP?
Anyone else have the same problem? Is there a solution?
Using FMP 9.x
Thanks
James
--
This list is a free service of LassoSoft: http://www.LassoSoft.com/
Search the list archives: http://www.ListSearch.com/FileMaker/Browse/
Manage your subscription: http://www.ListSearch.com/FileMaker/
Apr 15
John Snippe Re: accuracy of Google maps in FMPA 9.x
Apr 15, 2010; 14:55
John Snippe
Re: accuracy of Google maps in FMPA 9.x
Apr 15
Agnes Riley Re: accuracy of Google maps in FMPA 9.x
Apr 15, 2010; 15:20
Agnes Riley
Re: accuracy of Google maps in FMPA 9.x
Apr 15
Bryon Boyce Re: accuracy of Google maps in FMPA 9.x
Apr 15, 2010; 22:35
Bryon Boyce
Re: accuracy of Google maps in FMPA 9.x
Apr 16
jfleet Re: accuracy of Google maps in FMPA 9.x
Apr 16, 2010; 07:59
jfleet
Re: accuracy of Google maps in FMPA 9.x
Apr 16
Bryon Boyce Re: accuracy of Google maps in FMPA 9.x
Apr 16, 2010; 23:21
Bryon Boyce
Re: accuracy of Google maps in FMPA 9.x
Apr 17
Agnes Riley Re: accuracy of Google maps in FMPA 9.x
Apr 17, 2010; 07:34
Agnes Riley
Re: accuracy of Google maps in FMPA 9.x